7th International Symposium on Eurolinguistics

LineBlueLineBlue

 

 
Program of the 7th International Symposium on Eurolinguistics, October 6th-7th 2006
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Nordeuropa-Institut
Hegelplatz 2 (Building 3)
10117 Berlin (Mitte)

Contact: Michael.Riessler  /at/ staff.hu-berlin.de

Friday, October 6th





Room 3.138 Room 3.134 Room 3.231
09:00 Eurolinguistics General
Sture Ureland (Mannheim) Introduction
Gerd Simon (Tübingen) Sprachpolitik und der Europa-Gedanke
Discussion led by Leif Lagerstedt (Uppsala)
10:30 Eurolinguistics West
Desmond Fennell (Rome/Dublin)
The linguistic conquest of the North Atlantic and its rebound
Eurolinguistics North/South
Carmen Kämmerer (Lambsheim)
Code switching zwischen Mittellatein-Frühneuhochdeutsch und Mittellatein-Altitalienisch/Altspanisch anhand von Predigten im Spätmittelalter
Eurolinguistics General
Giuseppe G. Castorina (Roma)
Plain English, Euroenglish and the EU Multilingual Audience
11:30 Coffee
12:00
Eurolinguistics West
Kenneth MacKinnon (University of Aberdeen)
Futures for Gaelic and the Gaelic languages: Language planning and policy in research perspectives
Eurolinguistics Centre/East
Peter Wagener (Mannheim)
Spoken German in Eastern Europe: sound recordings of the IdS-Achives, Mannheim

Eurolinguistics South
Giovanni Agresti (Teramo)
La langue d’oc en tant que langue-carrefour des langues romanes: historique et perspectives d’une idée
13:00   
Lunch
14:00
          


Eurolinguistics West
George Broderick (Mannheim)
Indo-European and non-Indo-European elements in the languages and place names of Britain and Ireland
Eurolinguistics South-East
Veronika Kampf (Mannheim)
Bulgarische Diaspora in Südosteuropa
Eurolinguistics South
Mariapia D’Angelo (Teramo)
German-speaking linguistic minorities in Italy
15:00
           

Eurolinguistics Centre/West/North
John Stewart (Heidelberg)
Weighing the evidence for the Germanic substratum language: Atlantean, Uralic, or none of the above
Eurolinguistics South
Roland Bauer (Salzburg)
Präsentation des dolomiten-ladinischen Sprachatlases (ALD-I)
16:00   
Coffee
16:30
           

Eurolinguistics South-East
Alexander Rusakov (St.-Petersburg)
Albanian between East and West
Eurolinguistics Centre
Ludger Kremer (Antwerpen)
The Low German/High German language shift: driving forces
Eurolinguistics South
Vinzenso Merolle (Roma)
The case for European dictionaries
17:30   

Sture Ureland (Mannheim)
Proposal for discussion, concerning the foundation of a Eurolinguistic Association (ELA)




Saturday, October 7th




09:30
       
   

Eurolinguistics East
Elena Gusewa, (Stuttgart) and
Olga Voronkova (Heidelberg)
Some problems of glaceological Eurasian linguistics
Eurolinguistics General
Tatyana Kiso (Mannheim)
Europäische Phraseologie im Vergleich
Eurolinguistics South
Lelija Sočanac (Zagreb)
Croatian in contact with European languages – a research report
10:30
          

Eurolinguistics East
Jekaterina Grusdeva (Helsinki)
The impact of Russian on Nivkh (Paleosiberian)
Eurolinguistics General
Elisabeth Piirainen (Steinfurt)
Widespread Idioms in Europe and Beyond: a Research Project

11:30   
Coffee
12:00
         

Eurolinguistics North
John Weinstock (Austin/Texas)
Sámi time and the question of indigeneity
Eurolinguistics Centre
Christian Haas (Mannheim)
Schuchardt und die Minderheitensprachen in der K.u.K.-Monarchie

13:00   
Lunch
14:00
         

Eurolinguistics North
Eric De Geer (Uppsala)
Immigrants to Sweden from South of the Baltic
Eurolinguistics South
Gabriele Birken-Silverman (Mannheim)
Multilingual states in Medieval Europe: Southern Italy under Norman rule

15:00
         

Eurolinguistics East/North/South
Jurij Kusmenko (Berlin)
Finnougric influence on Scandinavian and Russian
Eurolinguistics South
Francesca Rosati (Teramo) and
Francesca Vaccarelli (Roma)
Migration of Languages: English in Africa

16:00 Coffee
16:30

 

leftNordeuropa-Institut (Hauptseite)

leftKonferenzen / Veranstaltungen am Nordeuropa-Institut